Online version of the 2013-14 Department of Health Annual Report

Departmental Structure Chart as at 30 June 2014

Page last updated: 31 October 2014

The Departmental Structure Chart provides the organisational structure as at 30 June 2014. Business areas are listed in the first column, read across the table to find out the type of business area and who the business area reports to.
The Departmental Structure Chart provides the organisational structure as at 30 June 2014. Business areas are listed in the first column, read across the table to find out the type of business area and who the business area reports to.

The Departmental Structure Chart provides the organisational structure as at 30 June 2014. Business areas are listed in the first column, read across the table to find out the type of business area and who the business area reports to.

The Departmental Structure Chart provides the organisational structure as at 30 June 2014. Business areas are listed in the first column, read across the table to find out the type of business area and who the business area reports to.

Business Area Type Reports to
Office of Health Protection Division Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Specialist Medical Adviser Adviser Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Medical and Scientific Advisory Unit Branch Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Health Protection and Policy Branch Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Health Emergency Management Branch Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Office of Chemical Safety Branch Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
Immunisation Branch Chief Medical Officer, Professor Chris Baggoley AO
eHealth Policy, Change and Adoption Division Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
eHealth Change and Adoption Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
eHealth Policy Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
eHealth Operations Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
Information Technology Division Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
IT Solutions Development Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
IT Support and Service Delivery Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
IT Sourcing Programme Branch Chief Information and Knowledge Officer, Paul Madden
Best Practice Regulation and Deregulation Division Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Regulatory Policy Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Deregulation Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
People, Capability and Communication Division Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Communication Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
People Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Capability and Governance Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Business Services Centre Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Grant Services Division Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Grant Process and Policy Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Capital Grants Management Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Regional Service Grants (including Regional Offices) Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
National Programme Grants Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Business Process Reform Unit Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Office of the Chief Financial Officer Division Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Finance Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Corporate and Agency Support Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
General Counsel Division Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Legal Services Branch Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Tasmania Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Victorian Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Queensland Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Northern Territory Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
South Australian Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
Western Australian Office Regional Office Deputy Secretary, Andrew Stuart
NICNAS Statutory Office Holders Minister for Health
Office of Gene Technology Regulator Statutory Office Holders Minister for Health
Office of Gene Technology Regulator - Regulatory Practice and Compliance Statutory Office Holders Minister for Health
Office of Gene Technology Regulator - Evaluation Statutory Office Holders Minister for Health
Acute Care Division Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Principal Adviser Adviser Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Principal Medical Adviser Adviser Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Hospital Performance Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Hospital Services Policy and Planning Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Financing and Analysis Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Blood, Organs and Dental Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Safety, Quality and Research Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Portfolio Strategies Division Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Budget Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Ministerial and Parliamentary Support Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
International Strategies Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Policy Strategies Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Strategic Policy Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Health Workforce Division Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Training and Reform Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Access and Incentives Branch Deputy Secretary, Kerry Flanagan
Medical Benefits Division Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Principal Medical Adviser Adviser Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Medicare Financing and Listing Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Medical Specialist Services Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Primary Care Diagnostics and Radiation Oncology Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Private Health Insurance Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Office of Hearing Services Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Pharmaceutical Benefits Division Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Pharmaceutical Evaluation Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Pharmaceutical Access Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Pharmaceutical Policy Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Office for Sport Division Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Major Events Taskforce and Sport Policy Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
National Integrity of Sport Unit Division Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
National Integrity of Sport Unit Branch Deputy Secretary, David Learmonth
Indigenous and Rural Health Division Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Indigenous Health Programmes Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
System Effectiveness Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Rural and Remote Health and Indigenous Access Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Primary and Mental Health Care Division Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Integration and Chronic Disease Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Medicare Locals and Primary Health Care Policy Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
National Policy and Youth Mental Health Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Mental Health Services Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Population Health Division Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Principal Adviser Adviser Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Principal Medical Adviser Adviser Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Healthy Living and Food Policy Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Health in Social Policies Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Cancer and Palliative Care Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Tobacco Control Taskforce Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Drug Strategy, Prevention and Treatment Branch Acting Deputy Secretary, Mary McDonald
Audit and Fraud Control Branch Secretary, Jane Halton
Market Authorisation Group Division Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Medicines Authorisation Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Complementary Medicines Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Devices Authorisation Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Scientific Evaluation Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Monitoring and Compliance Group Division Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Laboratories and Scientific Services Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Manufacturing Quality Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Product Review Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Regulatory Compliance Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Regulatory Support Group Division Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Corporate Services Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Information Management Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Legal Services Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Parliamentary and Strategic Support Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office of Change and Program Management Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Principal Medical Adviser Adviser Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Principal Legal Adviser Adviser Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt
Office for TGA-ANZTPA Branch Therapeutic Goods Administration, National Manager Professor John Skerritt